Nonprofits First
Hats Off Nonprofit Awards Nominees
Share |

 

We would like to congratulate the 114 nominees from 78 nonprofit organizations who were nominated for a 2017 Hats Off Nonprofit Award.

🎩 Nonprofit of the Year (Operating budget less than $500,000)

Clinics Can Help

Eat Better Live Better

Emergency Medical Assistance

Family Promise of South Palm Beach County

Friends of Palm Beach

Hepzibah House

Junior League of the Palm Beaches

Kids Cancer Foundation

Live Fresh

Live Like Jake

MyClinic of Jupiter

Palm Beach Philanthropy Tank

POST Pediatric Oncology Support Team

Resource Depot

Spirit of Giving Network

Student ACES

The Miracle League of Palm Beach County

Unicorn Children's Foundation

Wellington Cares

 

🎩 Nonprofit of the Year (Operating budget $500,001-$2.49 million)

211 HelpLine Palm Beach Treasure Coast

Arts Garage of Delray Beach

Best Foot Forward Foundation

Center for Child Counseling, Inc.

Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties

CROS Ministries

El Sol, Jupiter's Neighborhood Resource Center

Forgotten Soldiers Outreach

Friends of the Mounts Botanical Garden

Genesis Community Health

Hanley Foundation

Junior Achievement of the Palm Beaches & Treasure Coast

Lake Worth West Resident Planning Group

NAMI Palm Beach County

The Milagro Center

🎩 Nonprofit of the Year (Operating budget more than $2.5 million)

Alzheimer's Community Care

Boys Town South Florida

Community Partners

Girl Scouts of Southeast Florida

Habitat for Humanity of Palm Beach County

Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies of Palm Beach County

Loggerhead Marinelife Center

Office Depot Foundation

Palm Beach Habilitation Center

Place of Hope

Ruth & Norman Rales Jewish Family Services

South Florida Science Center and Aquarium

Urban League of Palm Beach County

 

🎩 Nonprofit Executive of the Year

Becky Dymond, Hepzibah House

Bernard "Bernie" J. Godek, Habitat for Humanity of Palm Beach County

Beth Clark, Young Singers Palm Beaches

Brad Hurlburt, Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties

Danielle Hartman, Ruth & Norman Rales Jewish Family Services

David Chirico, Networking to Help Children

Doreen Mullings, Jewish Residential and Family Services

Jack Lighton, Loggerhead Marinelife Center

Julia Kadel, Miracle League of Palm Beach County

Julie Swindler, Families First of Palm Beach County

Kate Arrizza, South Florida Science Center and Aquarium

Kimberly McCarten, The Arc of Palm Beach County

Laurie George, United Way of Palm Beach County

Lisa Greenwood, Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies Coalition of Palm Beach County

Lisa Johnson, Girl Scouts of Southeast Florida

Lorraine Marks Field, Florida Intergenerational Orchestra of America

Marjorie Waldo, Arts Garage

Marsha Martino, NAMI Palm Beach County

Mary Wong, Office Depot Foundation

Patrick J. Franklin, Urban League of Palm Beach County

Rena Blades, Cultural Council of Palm Beach County

Renée Layman, Center for Child Counseling

Dr. Sandra Munoz, LMHC, Psy.D, The Children's Healing Institute

Sharon Alexander, Unicorn Children's Foundation

Sheila Gomez, Catholic Charities Palm Beach

Stanton Collemer, Cancer Alliance of Help & Hope

Suzette L. Harvey, Prime Time Palm Beach County

Willie "Chris" Bentley, Jr., Live Fresh

 

🎩 Nonprofit Professional of the Year

Amy Brand, Habitat for Humanity of Palm Beach County

Amy Mann, Unicorn Children's Foundation

Cherish Ramkissoon, United Way of Palm Beach County

Cliffette Nicholls, Equine-Assisted Therapies of South Florida

Gregg Francis, Propel Boca

Jibby Ciric & Cleveland Wester, Community Partners

Kate Watt, Urban League of Palm Beach County

Katherine Gopie, Prime Time Palm Beach County

Lynne Gassant, Scholar Career Coaching

Melissa DiNuzzo, Autism Speaks Palm Beach

Paloma Prata, HomeSafe

Sarah Turner, Center for Child Counseling

Shayene Weatherspoon, Adopt-A-Family of the Palm Beaches

      Susan Diener, Spirit of Giving Network

 

🎩 Nonprofit Volunteer of the Year

Alene Egol, Dress for Success Palm Beaches

Alex Price, Healthy Mothers Healthy Babies Coalition of Palm Beach County

Arthur Adler, Boca West Foundation

Ava Goldstone, Miracle League Palm Beach County

Danielle H. Moore, Boys & Girls Clubs of Palm Beach County

Ellie Hart, Alpert Jewish Family and Children's Service

Ellie Vogt, Wellington Cares

Ezra Norman, Hepzibah House

Gregory Fried, Unicorn Children's Foundation

Henrietta “Henny” Santo, Dress for Success Palm Beaches

Jane Robinson, Center for Child Counseling

Kelly Wiener, Kids Cancer Foundation

Laura Mindell, Dress for Success Palm Beaches

Laura Wissa, Community Partners

Meghan M. Shea, Spirit of Giving Network

Michael Kohner, Jewish Federation of Palm Beach County

Michele Poole, Auction Ladies

Orlando Ortiz, Connections Education Center of the Palm Beaches

Ricky Aiken, Inner City Innovators

Sloan Arias, Peggy Adams Animal Rescue League

Stephanie Grant, Friends of MacArthur Beach State Park

Tammy Culmer, Take Stock in Children Palm Beach County

Tracey Godin, Feeling Fine Canine and Equine Rescue

Vivi Ahrenstein, Dress for Success Palm Beaches

Mary McMullen, Milagro Center



Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal